pocster

External render board tip

Recommended Posts

Well

 

I boarded mine ages ago . Render guy came to look today for k rend or similar .

He was not impressed with the gaps deliberately left between boards - but it was ok .

His tip for future reference is to put the boards up butt tight to each other , then just angle grind a nice neat expansion gap ! 🥴

Live and learn ! Hope that helps someone !!

35A71E77-C482-4684-BE8D-DBA8FD5AF8F8.jpeg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Quick question !

Render board fixing screws should be zinc so don’t rust ???????

Edited by pocster

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The gaps are not very even but should be fine with mesh coat and the render will fill the gaps in any case. You could have used plastic packers. I would not fancy grinding a gap - sounds messy. If this is a "proper" expansion gap going through render and board with the special bead then he may have a point but I have done some fairly large walls without.  I think horizontal expansion gaps are more important than vertical on timber frame, but you need a break in the vertical battens to match the expansion gap in the render. As yours is not multi storey I would not bother with any.

 

For fixing I use stainless screws.  They react less with other materials and were recommended by Bluclad and other board manufacturers.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
30 minutes ago, pocster said:

Quick question !

Render board fixing screws should be zinc so don’t rust ???????

Almost all fixings in construction should be of corrosion resistant type unless it is at a point in the building where really water or dampness will be guaranteed non-existent - good luck proving that!

 

This is an issue with a lot of timber construction where they used cheap thin nails, they rot then the frame effectively becomes weak as the thing isn't fixed anymore!

 

 

 

 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Mr Punter said:

The gaps are not very even but should be fine with mesh coat and the render will fill the gaps in any case. You could have used plastic packers. I would not fancy grinding a gap - sounds messy. If this is a "proper" expansion gap going through render and board with the special bead then he may have a point but I have done some fairly large walls without.  I think horizontal expansion gaps are more important than vertical on timber frame, but you need a break in the vertical battens to match the expansion gap in the render. As yours is not multi storey I would not bother with any.

 

For fixing I use stainless screws.  They react less with other materials and were recommended by Bluclad and other board manufacturers.

Yeah I think he meant if his 'chippy' had done it he'd sack him but as it's a self build and "you've got enough to do already" ....

He was confident that the boards don't expand but it is recommended by the manufacturer to have the gaps.

 

Yeah I 'thought' I used stainless steel but some have definitely rusted (been up maybe 1.5 years) ; so I'll replace those with new stainless steel - probably end up replacing every screw for peace of mind!!!

 

Cheers

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you used stainless they will only have a bit of surface rust and should not cause any problems once rendered.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Some (cheap?) stainless screws can be a bit soft and where the bit fits round off easily. Then a pig to get them out if you need to.

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
44 minutes ago, Mr Punter said:

If you used stainless they will only have a bit of surface rust and should not cause any problems once rendered.

Not sure now !

In panic / haste ordered some sTainless steel ones - will replace all of them so I sleep at night !! . Only take a few hours ...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The cheap ones that rounded off I had were from S'fix and purportedly Grade A2, not sure on the hardness though. Fit A4 316 for a start to guarantee against corrosion.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 minutes ago, Onoff said:

The cheap ones that rounded off I had were from S'fix and purportedly Grade A2, not sure on the hardness though. Fit A4 316 for a start to guarantee against corrosion.

I ordered Knauf aqua panel exterior screws ( as recommended by render guy ) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, pocster said:

Well

 

I boarded mine ages ago . Render guy came to look today for k rend or similar .

He was not impressed with the gaps deliberately left between boards - but it was ok .

His tip for future reference is to put the boards up butt tight to each other , then just angle grind a nice neat expansion gap ! 🥴

Live and learn ! Hope that helps someone !!

 

4 hours ago, pocster said:

Well

 

I boarded mine ages ago . Render guy came to look today for k rend or similar .

He was not impressed with the gaps deliberately left between boards - but it was ok .

His tip for future reference is to put the boards up butt tight to each other , then just angle grind a nice neat expansion gap ! 🥴

Live and learn ! Hope that helps someone !!

35A71E77-C482-4684-BE8D-DBA8FD5AF8F8.jpeg

 

 

Pretty stupid tip 

I wouldn’t use him 

Apart from it being very slow 

Why on earth would grind or leave an expansion joint then cover it with render

 

Going off the picture you have posted It looks sot on to me 

Plenty of fixing  Not driven in to far 

Staggered joints

A few small gaps on the joints are not an issue The base coat and mesh will cover them without a problem

👍  

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
2 hours ago, nod said:

 

Pretty stupid tip 

I wouldn’t use him 

Apart from it being very slow 

Why on earth would grind or leave an expansion joint then cover it with render

 

Going off the picture you have posted It looks sot on to me 

Plenty of fixing  Not driven in to far 

Staggered joints

A few small gaps on the joints are not an issue The base coat and mesh will cover them without a problem

👍  

You are my new best mate @nod !! 😎

Was getting bored of @Onoff anyway 😂

Edited by pocster
  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Cheers @nod, saved me telling him it's over. 😂

  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, pocster said:

Well

 

I boarded mine ages ago . Render guy came to look today for k rend or similar .

He was not impressed with the gaps deliberately left between boards - but it was ok .

His tip for future reference is to put the boards up butt tight to each other , then just angle grind a nice neat expansion gap ! 🥴

Live and learn ! Hope that helps someone !!

35A71E77-C482-4684-BE8D-DBA8FD5AF8F8.jpeg

The spec on mine was a gap with a dpc behind so if I had done what your render said it would have slit the dpc!!

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Keep the tips coming son!       I need every damn one of them. 😕

  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you spec your render board it will give you fixing guide. I used plastic packers as @Mr Puntersuggested. Get your first row straight and the rest will take care of itself. External corners need to be staggered corners, one long on one side and short on the next side and then do the opposite on the next row up, easy peasy lemon squeezy

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, pocster said:

You are my new best mate @nod !! 😎

Was getting bored of @Onoff anyway 😂

Ha ha 

Thanks How could we ever get board of On Off 

 

 

  • Haha 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Pretty good example of how much money you can save by doing it yourself Sure your not going to be as quick as someone doing it each day Does it matter 

Well done 👍 

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Onoff said:

Cheers @nod, saved me telling him it's over. 😂

😂😂😂😂😂😂😂

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 12/08/2019 at 21:04, AnonymousBosch said:

Keep the tips coming son!       I need every damn one of them. 😕

think you will find with your durisol you don,t need anything like that ,

its so rough its pefect for render of any sort to stick too

 scratch coat+finish -- job done 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Guy looked again today and after some alterations seemed happy - starts next week 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now